AlphaBetaMinds Search 909 tools…

Birth year · Generation Z · 1997–2009

Born in 2001?
Generation Z.

Born into a world of 6.25 billion people, where women had 2.7 children on average and a newborn could expect to live to 67.

The short answer

Someone born in 2001 is Generation Z — the generation born 1997–2009, a boundary Pew Research Center uses too. They turn 25 in 2026. About 135.4 million babies were born worldwide in 2001, about 3.9 million of them in the United States (UN estimates).

Generation
Generation Z
Cohort 1997–2009 · Pew uses the same years
Age in 2026
25
Turning 26 next birthday
Babies born worldwide
135.4 million
UN World Population Prospects 2024
Born in the United States
3.9 million
UN estimate, not the registered count
World population
6.25 bn
In 2001
Place in the cohort
Year 5 / 13
Of 13 years in Generation Z

The world in 2001, in numbers

World population6.25 billion
Babies born worldwide135.4 million
Babies born in the United States3.9 million
Children per woman, worldwide2.71
Life expectancy at birth, worldwide66.8 years

Every figure is a UN World Population Prospects 2024 estimate, republished by Our World in Data. Life expectancy is a period figure for the conditions of 2001, not a forecast for anyone born that year. Pages for years before 2010 list no events: we add history only where each item has been checked, and would rather show nothing than something half-remembered.

Every milestone, dated

2019
Turns 18 — adult in most countries

Age 18 — already passed

2022
Turns 21

Age 21 — already passed

2031 · ahead
Turns 30

Age 30

2041 · ahead
Turns 40

Age 40

2051 · ahead
Turns 50

Age 50

2061 · ahead
Turns 60

Age 60

2066 · ahead
Turns 65 — a common state pension age

Age 65

2071 · ahead
Turns 70

Age 70

The cohort this year belongs to

1997 — 2009

Generation Z

Born 1997–2009 on the boundaries used here, Gen Z is the last cohort with any memory of a pre-smartphone world and the first to reach adolescence on social media.

  • Cohort size: ~2.0bn
  • Defining shift: The first cohort to reach adolescence with a smartphone
  • Aged 17–29 in 2026
NEIGHBOURING YEARS

One year either side

Cohort boundaries are hard lines drawn through a continuous thing. A child born a day before or after one of them lands in a different generation with an identical childhood.

Frequently asked

What generation is someone born in 2001?

They are Generation Z, the cohort born from 1997 to 2009. Pew Research Center draws the same boundary. Some other sources put the lines a year or two away, so a year near a boundary can be labelled differently elsewhere.

How old is someone born in 2001?

They turn 25 during 2026, or are already 25 if their birthday has passed.

How many babies were born in 2001?

About 135.4 million worldwide and about 3.9 million in the United States, according to UN World Population Prospects 2024 estimates.

What was the world population in 2001?

About 6.25 billion, according to UN World Population Prospects 2024.

What was life expectancy for a baby born in 2001?

About 67 years worldwide at birth, as a period estimate. That is the average for the conditions of 2001, not a prediction for any one person, and it is pulled down heavily by deaths in infancy.

Jump to another year