AlphaBetaMinds Search 909 tools…

Birth year · Generation X · 1965–1980

Born in 1970?
Generation X.

Born into a world of 3.69 billion people, where women had 4.8 children on average and a newborn could expect to live to 56.

The short answer

Someone born in 1970 is Generation X — the generation born 1965–1980, a boundary Pew Research Center uses too. They turn 56 in 2026. About 124.1 million babies were born worldwide in 1970, about 3.9 million of them in the United States (UN estimates).

Generation
Generation X
Cohort 1965–1980 · Pew uses the same years
Age in 2026
56
Turning 57 next birthday
Babies born worldwide
124.1 million
UN World Population Prospects 2024
Born in the United States
3.9 million
UN estimate, not the registered count
World population
3.69 bn
In 1970
Place in the cohort
Year 6 / 16
Of 16 years in Generation X

The world in 1970, in numbers

World population3.69 billion
Babies born worldwide124.1 million
Babies born in the United States3.9 million
Children per woman, worldwide4.83
Life expectancy at birth, worldwide56.3 years

Every figure is a UN World Population Prospects 2024 estimate, republished by Our World in Data. Life expectancy is a period figure for the conditions of 1970, not a forecast for anyone born that year. Pages for years before 2010 list no events: we add history only where each item has been checked, and would rather show nothing than something half-remembered.

Every milestone, dated

1988
Turns 18 — adult in most countries

Age 18 — already passed

1991
Turns 21

Age 21 — already passed

2000
Turns 30

Age 30 — already passed

2010
Turns 40

Age 40 — already passed

2020
Turns 50

Age 50 — already passed

2030 · ahead
Turns 60

Age 60

2035 · ahead
Turns 65 — a common state pension age

Age 65

2040 · ahead
Turns 70

Age 70

The cohort this year belongs to

1965 — 1980

Generation X

Born between 1965 and 1980 — the smallest of the modern generations, and the last to have a fully analogue childhood.

  • Cohort size: ~1.4bn
  • Defining shift: The last analogue childhood
  • Aged 46–61 in 2026
NEIGHBOURING YEARS

One year either side

Cohort boundaries are hard lines drawn through a continuous thing. A child born a day before or after one of them lands in a different generation with an identical childhood.

Frequently asked

What generation is someone born in 1970?

They are Generation X, the cohort born from 1965 to 1980. Pew Research Center draws the same boundary. Some other sources put the lines a year or two away, so a year near a boundary can be labelled differently elsewhere.

How old is someone born in 1970?

They turn 56 during 2026, or are already 56 if their birthday has passed.

How many babies were born in 1970?

About 124.1 million worldwide and about 3.9 million in the United States, according to UN World Population Prospects 2024 estimates.

What was the world population in 1970?

About 3.69 billion, according to UN World Population Prospects 2024.

What was life expectancy for a baby born in 1970?

About 56 years worldwide at birth, as a period estimate. That is the average for the conditions of 1970, not a prediction for any one person, and it is pulled down heavily by deaths in infancy.

Jump to another year