AlphaBetaMinds Search 909 tools…

Birth year · Baby Boomers · 1946–1964

Born in 1964?
Baby Boomers.

Born into a world of 3.26 billion people, where women had 5.1 children on average and a newborn could expect to live to 54.

The short answer

Someone born in 1964 is a Baby Boomer — the generation born 1946–1964, a boundary Pew Research Center uses too. They turn 62 in 2026. About 117.3 million babies were born worldwide in 1964, about 4.1 million of them in the United States (UN estimates).

Generation
Baby Boomers
Cohort 1946–1964 · Pew uses the same years
Age in 2026
62
Turning 63 next birthday
Babies born worldwide
117.3 million
UN World Population Prospects 2024
Born in the United States
4.1 million
UN estimate, not the registered count
World population
3.26 bn
In 1964
Place in the cohort
Year 19 / 19
The final year of the cohort

The world in 1964, in numbers

World population3.26 billion
Babies born worldwide117.3 million
Babies born in the United States4.1 million
Children per woman, worldwide5.12
Life expectancy at birth, worldwide54.3 years

Every figure is a UN World Population Prospects 2024 estimate, republished by Our World in Data. Life expectancy is a period figure for the conditions of 1964, not a forecast for anyone born that year. Pages for years before 2010 list no events: we add history only where each item has been checked, and would rather show nothing than something half-remembered.

Every milestone, dated

1982
Turns 18 — adult in most countries

Age 18 — already passed

1985
Turns 21

Age 21 — already passed

1994
Turns 30

Age 30 — already passed

2004
Turns 40

Age 40 — already passed

2014
Turns 50

Age 50 — already passed

2024
Turns 60

Age 60 — already passed

2029 · ahead
Turns 65 — a common state pension age

Age 65

2034 · ahead
Turns 70

Age 70

The cohort this year belongs to

1946 — 1964

Baby Boomers

Born between 1946 and 1964 during the post-war birth spike. Boomers hold roughly half of global wealth while making up about 14% of the population.

  • Cohort size: ~1.15bn
  • Defining shift: Post-war prosperity and the birth spike
  • Aged 62–80 in 2026
NEIGHBOURING YEARS

One year either side

Cohort boundaries are hard lines drawn through a continuous thing. A child born a day before or after one of them lands in a different generation with an identical childhood.

Frequently asked

What generation is someone born in 1964?

They are Baby Boomers, the cohort born from 1946 to 1964. Pew Research Center draws the same boundary. Some other sources put the lines a year or two away, so a year near a boundary can be labelled differently elsewhere.

How old is someone born in 1964?

They turn 62 during 2026, or are already 62 if their birthday has passed.

How many babies were born in 1964?

About 117.3 million worldwide and about 4.1 million in the United States, according to UN World Population Prospects 2024 estimates.

What was the world population in 1964?

About 3.26 billion, according to UN World Population Prospects 2024.

What was life expectancy for a baby born in 1964?

About 54 years worldwide at birth, as a period estimate. That is the average for the conditions of 1964, not a prediction for any one person, and it is pulled down heavily by deaths in infancy.

Is someone born in 1964 Baby Boomers or Generation X?

Baby Boomers. 1964 is the last year of Baby Boomers and Generation X starts in 1965. People born near a boundary often identify with both, and the line is a convention rather than a measured break.

Jump to another year