AlphaBetaMinds Search 909 tools…

Birth year · Millennials · 1981–1996

Born in 1996?
Millennials.

Born into a world of 5.84 billion people, where women had 2.9 children on average and a newborn could expect to live to 65.

The short answer

Someone born in 1996 is a Millennial — the generation born 1981–1996, a boundary Pew Research Center uses too. They turn 30 in 2026. About 134.3 million babies were born worldwide in 1996, about 3.8 million of them in the United States (UN estimates).

Generation
Millennials
Cohort 1981–1996 · Pew uses the same years
Age in 2026
30
Turning 31 next birthday
Babies born worldwide
134.3 million
UN World Population Prospects 2024
Born in the United States
3.8 million
UN estimate, not the registered count
World population
5.84 bn
In 1996
Place in the cohort
Year 16 / 16
The final year of the cohort

The world in 1996, in numbers

World population5.84 billion
Babies born worldwide134.3 million
Babies born in the United States3.8 million
Children per woman, worldwide2.85
Life expectancy at birth, worldwide65.2 years

Every figure is a UN World Population Prospects 2024 estimate, republished by Our World in Data. Life expectancy is a period figure for the conditions of 1996, not a forecast for anyone born that year. Pages for years before 2010 list no events: we add history only where each item has been checked, and would rather show nothing than something half-remembered.

Every milestone, dated

2014
Turns 18 — adult in most countries

Age 18 — already passed

2017
Turns 21

Age 21 — already passed

2026
Turns 30

Age 30 — already passed

2036 · ahead
Turns 40

Age 40

2046 · ahead
Turns 50

Age 50

2056 · ahead
Turns 60

Age 60

2061 · ahead
Turns 65 — a common state pension age

Age 65

2066 · ahead
Turns 70

Age 70

The cohort this year belongs to

1981 — 1996

Millennials

Born between 1981 and 1996, Millennials are the generation that came of age with the commercial internet, and are now the parents of most of Generation Alpha.

  • Cohort size: ~1.9bn
  • Defining shift: Came of age with the commercial internet
  • Aged 30–45 in 2026
NEIGHBOURING YEARS

One year either side

Cohort boundaries are hard lines drawn through a continuous thing. A child born a day before or after one of them lands in a different generation with an identical childhood.

Frequently asked

What generation is someone born in 1996?

They are Millennials, the cohort born from 1981 to 1996. Pew Research Center draws the same boundary. Some other sources put the lines a year or two away, so a year near a boundary can be labelled differently elsewhere.

How old is someone born in 1996?

They turn 30 during 2026, or are already 30 if their birthday has passed.

How many babies were born in 1996?

About 134.3 million worldwide and about 3.8 million in the United States, according to UN World Population Prospects 2024 estimates.

What was the world population in 1996?

About 5.84 billion, according to UN World Population Prospects 2024.

What was life expectancy for a baby born in 1996?

About 65 years worldwide at birth, as a period estimate. That is the average for the conditions of 1996, not a prediction for any one person, and it is pulled down heavily by deaths in infancy.

Is someone born in 1996 Millennials or Generation Z?

Millennials. 1996 is the last year of Millennials and Generation Z starts in 1997. People born near a boundary often identify with both, and the line is a convention rather than a measured break.

Jump to another year