AlphaBetaMinds Search 909 tools…

Birth year · Baby Boomers · 1946–1964

Born in 1958?
Baby Boomers.

Born into a world of 2.91 billion people, where women had 4.9 children on average and a newborn could expect to live to 52.

The short answer

Someone born in 1958 is a Baby Boomer — the generation born 1946–1964, a boundary Pew Research Center uses too. They turn 68 in 2026. About 104.6 million babies were born worldwide in 1958, about 4.3 million of them in the United States (UN estimates).

Generation
Baby Boomers
Cohort 1946–1964 · Pew uses the same years
Age in 2026
68
Turning 69 next birthday
Babies born worldwide
104.6 million
UN World Population Prospects 2024
Born in the United States
4.3 million
UN estimate, not the registered count
World population
2.91 bn
In 1958
Place in the cohort
Year 13 / 19
Of 19 years in Baby Boomers

The world in 1958, in numbers

World population2.91 billion
Babies born worldwide104.6 million
Babies born in the United States4.3 million
Children per woman, worldwide4.93
Life expectancy at birth, worldwide51.6 years

Every figure is a UN World Population Prospects 2024 estimate, republished by Our World in Data. Life expectancy is a period figure for the conditions of 1958, not a forecast for anyone born that year. Pages for years before 2010 list no events: we add history only where each item has been checked, and would rather show nothing than something half-remembered.

Every milestone, dated

1976
Turns 18 — adult in most countries

Age 18 — already passed

1979
Turns 21

Age 21 — already passed

1988
Turns 30

Age 30 — already passed

1998
Turns 40

Age 40 — already passed

2008
Turns 50

Age 50 — already passed

2018
Turns 60

Age 60 — already passed

2023
Turns 65 — a common state pension age

Age 65 — already passed

2028 · ahead
Turns 70

Age 70

The cohort this year belongs to

1946 — 1964

Baby Boomers

Born between 1946 and 1964 during the post-war birth spike. Boomers hold roughly half of global wealth while making up about 14% of the population.

  • Cohort size: ~1.15bn
  • Defining shift: Post-war prosperity and the birth spike
  • Aged 62–80 in 2026
NEIGHBOURING YEARS

One year either side

Cohort boundaries are hard lines drawn through a continuous thing. A child born a day before or after one of them lands in a different generation with an identical childhood.

Frequently asked

What generation is someone born in 1958?

They are Baby Boomers, the cohort born from 1946 to 1964. Pew Research Center draws the same boundary. Some other sources put the lines a year or two away, so a year near a boundary can be labelled differently elsewhere.

How old is someone born in 1958?

They turn 68 during 2026, or are already 68 if their birthday has passed.

How many babies were born in 1958?

About 104.6 million worldwide and about 4.3 million in the United States, according to UN World Population Prospects 2024 estimates.

What was the world population in 1958?

About 2.91 billion, according to UN World Population Prospects 2024.

What was life expectancy for a baby born in 1958?

About 52 years worldwide at birth, as a period estimate. That is the average for the conditions of 1958, not a prediction for any one person, and it is pulled down heavily by deaths in infancy.

Jump to another year