AlphaBetaMinds Search 909 tools…

parenting

Child Benefit, Tax-Free Childcare and Free Childcare Hours 2026/27: Every Number for UK Parents

Child Benefit is £27.05 a week in 2026/27, the high income charge starts at £60,000, Tax-Free Childcare pays up to £2,000. Every UK figure, with sources.

Muhammad Shahzeb· Published ·3 min read
The short answer

For 2026/27, Child Benefit is £27.05 a week for the eldest child and £17.90 for each other child, and the High Income Child Benefit Charge claws it back between £60,000 and £80,000. Tax-Free Childcare adds £2 for every £8 up to £2,000 a year per child, England gives working parents 30 free hours a week from 9 months, and the Junior ISA limit is £9,000.

Every April the UK's family benefits, childcare schemes and savings limits change. This page puts the 2026/27 numbers (from 6 April 2026) in one place, each from GOV.UK or the devolved governments, checked on 16 October 2026.

Child Benefit and the High Income Child Benefit Charge

2026/27
Eldest or only child£27.05 a week
Each additional child£17.90 a week
Charge starts at£60,000 adjusted net income (higher earner)
Charge rate1% of the benefit for every £200 over £60,000
Benefit fully taken back at£80,000

The charge depends on each person's own income and falls on the higher earner; a plan to base it on household income was dropped at the Autumn Budget 2024. Sources: HMRC, 31 March 2026, GOV.UK: High Income Child Benefit Charge.

Work out your own figure with the Child Benefit calculator.

Tax-Free Childcare

2026/27
Government top-up£2 for every £8 you pay (20%)
Maximum per child£500 every 3 months, £2,000 a year
Disabled child£1,000 every 3 months, £4,000 a year
Age limitUntil the 1 September after the 11th birthday (16 if disabled)
Minimum earnings, next 3 months£2,643.68 (21+), £2,256.80 (18-20), £1,664 (under 18 or apprentice)
Maximum income£100,000 adjusted net income per parent

The minimum earnings equal 16 hours a week at the minimum wage for 13 weeks. Source: GOV.UK: Tax-Free Childcare. Try the Tax-Free Childcare calculator.

Free childcare hours in each nation

NationWhat you getWho for
England30 hours a week, 38 weeks a yearWorking parents, child from 9 months to school age (since September 2025)
England15 hours a week (570 hours a year)Every 3 and 4 year old, from the term after their 3rd birthday
England15 hours a weekSome 2 year olds, including families on Universal Credit with take-home income of £15,400 or less
Scotland1,140 hours a yearEvery 3 and 4 year old and eligible 2 year olds, whether or not parents work
WalesUp to 30 hours a week of early education and childcareWorking parents of 3 and 4 year olds, each with gross income of £100,000 or less
Northern IrelandA funded pre-school place of 12.5 to 22.5 hours a week, plus a 15% childcare subsidy for working parents using Tax-Free Childcare3-4 year olds; subsidy continues from 1 April 2026

Sources: GOV.UK: 30 hours free childcare, GOV.UK: 3 to 4 year olds, mygov.scot, GOV.WALES, Department of Education NI. Check your child with the free childcare hours checker.

Scotland: Scottish Child Payment and Best Start

Payment (2026-27)Amount
Scottish Child Payment£28.20 a week per child under 16, for families on Universal Credit or certain other benefits
Best Start Grant Pregnancy and Baby Payment£796.65 (first child), £398.35 (later children)
Best Start Grant Early Learning Payment£331.95
Best Start Grant School Age Payment£331.95

Sources: mygov.scot: Scottish Child Payment, Scottish Government uprating 2026-27.

Saving for a child

Account2026/27 limit
Junior ISA£9,000 a year, frozen until April 2031
Child Trust Fund£9,000 a year
Adult ISA (for comparison)£20,000 a year; the cash ISA part falls to £12,000 for under-65s from 6 April 2027

The child takes control of a Junior ISA at 16 and can withdraw at 18. Sources: GOV.UK: Junior ISAs, HMRC tax-free savings newsletter. Project yours with the Junior ISA calculator.

Minimum wage from April 2026

AgeHourly rate
21 and over (National Living Wage)£12.71
18 to 20£10.85
Under 18 and apprentices£8.00

Source: GOV.UK: National Minimum Wage rates.

School rules worth knowing

  • Starting school. Most children start reception in the September after their 4th birthday, but school is only compulsory from the 31 December, 31 March or 31 August after the 5th birthday. Parents of summer-born children (born 1 April to 31 August) can ask for them to start reception at 5; the admission authority decides. Source: GOV.UK.
  • Leaving. In England young people must stay in education or training until 18. Source: GOV.UK.
  • GCSE grades. Grade 4 is a "standard pass" and roughly an old C; grade 5 is a "strong pass". See the GCSE grade converter.
  • Which year group? Use the UK school year calculator, or the graduation year calculator for GCSE and A-level years.

Frequently asked

How much is Child Benefit in 2026?

From 6 April 2026, £27.05 a week for the eldest or only child and £17.90 a week for each additional child.

What is the Child Benefit income limit in 2026?

There is no limit on claiming, but the High Income Child Benefit Charge takes back 1% of the benefit for every £200 of the higher earner's adjusted net income above £60,000, and all of it above £80,000. It is based on individual, not household, income.

Who can get 30 hours free childcare?

In England, working parents of children from 9 months old to school age, where each parent expects to earn at least £2,643.68 over the next three months (aged 21 or over) and neither has adjusted net income over £100,000.

What is the Junior ISA allowance for 2026/27?

£9,000 a year, frozen until April 2031. The child takes control at 16 and can withdraw at 18.

What is the minimum wage from April 2026?

£12.71 an hour at 21 and over, £10.85 at 18 to 20, and £8 for under-18s and apprentices.