AlphaBetaMinds Search 909 tools…

parenting

How Much Does It Cost to Raise a Child? Why Every Figure You See Disagrees

Estimates run from $7,000 to $310,000 for the same eighteen years. Much of that gap is methodology — here is what each figure counts and what it leaves out.

Muhammad Shahzeb· Published ·3 min read
The short answer

Raising a child to 18 costs about $310,000 in the United States and about $7,000 in DR Congo, with a median of roughly $35,000 across the 61 countries where a figure is published — and most of that range is real, not a rounding difference.

Search this question and you will be handed a number with two commas in it and no explanation. The number is usually American, usually the highest available, and usually quoted without the assumptions that produced it.

Here is what the international comparison actually looks like, and why the figures disagree so violently.

The range

Across the 61 countries where a figure is published, the cost of raising a child to 18:

CountryTo age 18
HighestUnited States$310,000
Australia$300,000
Norway$290,000
Canada$280,000
South Korea$260,000
MedianColombia$35,000
LowestAngola$10,000
Ethiopia$9,000
Mozambique$8,000
DR Congo$7,000

The US figure is roughly nine times the global median and forty-four times the lowest.

Why the figures disagree

Most of the spread is real — a childhood in Oslo genuinely costs more than a childhood in Kinshasa. But a meaningful part of it is definitional, and knowing which part matters if you are trying to plan.

Housing is the biggest single lever. Some methodologies attribute a share of rent or mortgage to the child — usually the marginal cost of an extra bedroom. Others exclude housing entirely on the grounds that you would be living somewhere regardless. That single choice can move a total by a third.

Childcare is the second. Where formal childcare is expensive and universal provision is thin, it can dominate the first five years. Where a grandparent does it, the same care costs nothing that any survey can measure — which systematically understates the cost in countries with more family care, and overstates the difference between countries.

The end date moves. Most figures stop at 18. Some run to 21 or through university, which in the US can add more than the entire preceding eighteen years.

Opportunity cost is almost never included. Reduced earnings, lost pension contributions and career interruption are usually the largest real cost to a household and are absent from nearly every headline number.

What this means in practice

The number is not a bill. It is a retrospective average across a whole population, including families who spent very little and families who spent enormously. Nobody receives an invoice for the average.

The second child is cheaper. Housing, equipment, and most fixed costs are already paid. Almost every methodology finds the marginal cost of a second child well below the first — often 20 to 30% less — which makes per-child averages actively misleading for larger families.

Timing is uneven. The cost is not spread smoothly across eighteen years. In high-childcare countries it front-loads heavily into the pre-school years and then falls; in countries with expensive tertiary education it back-loads. Which shape you face changes the planning problem completely, and the total tells you nothing about it.

Free toolCost of a Gen Alpha ChildhoodWhat raising a 2010–2024 child to 18 actually costs, broken down by category.Open tool →

The honest summary

If you want a planning figure, use your own country's number, check what it includes, and then adjust for the two things it almost certainly excludes: your housing situation and your own lost earnings.

If you want a comparison figure, use the ranking — but read it as a measure of what a society charges for a childhood, not what a family must spend. Those are different questions, and the second one is the one nobody has a good number for.

See all 61 published figures at cost of raising a child by country, or the childcare component specifically at childcare cost statistics.

Frequently asked

How much does it cost to raise a child in the US?

About $310,000 to age 18, the highest published figure of any country, and roughly nine times the global median of $35,000.

Why do cost-of-raising-a-child estimates vary so much?

Because they count different things. Some include housing and childcare, some exclude both; some include university, most stop at 18; and almost none agree on how to handle a second child, who is much cheaper than the first.

What is the cheapest country to raise a child?

Of the 61 countries with a published figure, DR Congo is lowest at about $7,000 to 18, followed by Mozambique at $8,000.

Does a second child cost the same as the first?

No. Housing, equipment and many fixed costs are already paid, so most methodologies put the second child well below the first — which is why per-child averages mislead for larger families.