Middle East & North Africa · EG
Generation Alpha & Beta
in Egypt
How many of each cohort Egypt has, how fast the next one is arriving, and what the fertility rate, median age and school system mean for both.
Egypt has approximately 34 million Generation Alpha people (born 2010–2024), about 29.3% of its population, and roughly 3.9 million Generation Beta children born since 2025. Its fertility rate is 2.8 and its child population is growing, projected +6% by 2040.
Births since 1 January 2025 at Egypt's own rate, less infant mortality. It moves while you read.
Born 2010–2024 — 29.3% of the population, aged 2–16 this year.
One birth every 14.3 seconds in Egypt. All of them Generation Beta.
Smaller than the Alpha cohort of 34 million.
Size of the Generation Alpha cohort
Share of the population under 15
Total fertility rate
Child population to 2040 (+6%)
Egypt against the world average
Key dates for Egypt
9 compulsory years from age 6.
Born on 1 January 2025, they reach Egypt's starting age of 6.
Under-15s change by +6% against today.
Eighteen years after the cohort opened.
The cohort closes on 31 December 2039; its youngest members enter school here.
School dates follow Egypt's own starting age of 6 and 9 compulsory years, so they differ from the global figures on our Generation Beta page.
Every figure on this page
Egypt in 20 numbers
| Indicator | Egypt | World average | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|
| Population | 116.0 million | — | #13 of 194 |
| Generation Alpha (born 2010–2024) | 34 million | — | #11 of 194 |
| Gen Alpha share of population | 29.3% | — | #66 of 194 |
| Projected Gen Beta births 2025–39 | 33 million | — | #11 of 194 |
| Births per year | 2.2 million | — | #12 of 194 |
| Births per day | 6,027 | — | #12 of 194 |
| Under-15 share of population | 33% | 25% | #52 of 194 |
| Total fertility rate | 2.8 | 2.2 | #53 of 194 |
| Median age | 24 years | 31 years | #136 of 194 |
| Life expectancy at birth | 70 years | 73 years | #136 of 194 |
| Urban population | 43% | 58% | #151 of 194 |
| Internet use | 72% | 68% | #119 of 192 |
| Secondary school completion | 65% | 60% | #130 of 189 |
| School starting age | age 6 | — | #30 of 194 |
| Compulsory years of schooling | 9 years | — | #109 of 194 |
| Daily screen time, ages 8–12 | 3.1 hours | — | #37 of 42 |
| Cost of raising a child to 18 | $26k | — | #39 of 61 |
| Under-15 population change to 2040 | +6% | — | #54 of 194 |
| Youth dependency ratio | 52 per 100 adults | — | #56 of 194 |
| Mobile connections per 100 people | 95 | — | #137 of 194 |
Rank is out of the 194 countries profiled here and always runs highest first — so #1 on median age is the oldest country, not the youngest. World averages are population-weighted global figures and are shown only where a comparable one exists. Sources: UN World Population Prospects, World Bank Open Data, UNESCO and ITU, via our sources page.
1950 to 2023, with the UN projection to 2030
Egypt birth rate and fertility rate by year
About 2.4 million babies were born in Egypt in 2023, and women had 2.75 children on average. Since 1950, births peaked in 2015 at about 2.8 million. Fertility has stayed above the replacement level of 2.1 in every year since 1950. Annual births are 20% higher than in 2000.
Fertility rate (children per woman)
Births per year
Thousands of births. Dashed: UN medium-variant projection.
| Year | Births | Fertility rate |
|---|---|---|
| 1950 | 1.2 million | 7.06 |
| 1960 | 1.3 million | 6.79 |
| 1970 | 1.5 million | 6.06 |
| 1980 | 1.8 million | 5.49 |
| 1990 | 2 million | 4.51 |
| 2000 | 2 million | 3.50 |
| 2010 | 2.5 million | 3.30 |
| 2015 | 2.8 million | 3.50 |
| 2020 | 2.4 million | 2.85 |
| 2021 | 2.3 million | 2.75 |
| 2022 | 2.4 million | 2.75 |
| 2023 | 2.4 million | 2.75 |
| 2025 projected | 2.5 million | 2.71 |
| 2030 projected | 2.5 million | 2.59 |
UN World Population Prospects 2024, republished by Our World in Data. Years to 2023 are UN estimates, which can differ from a country's own registered counts; later years are the UN medium-variant projection. Every country is ranked on fertility rate by country.
Regional peers
Elsewhere in Middle East & North Africa
Iran
18 million Generation Alpha
Turkey
19 million Generation Alpha
Algeria
14.4 million Generation Alpha
Iraq
16 million Generation Alpha
Afghanistan
17 million Generation Alpha
Yemen
17.6 million Generation Alpha
Morocco
9.8 million Generation Alpha
Saudi Arabia
9 million Generation Alpha
Run the numbers yourself
Tools that use this data
Gen Beta by Country Forecast
Where the 2.1 billion Betas will be born, and which countries shrink instead.
Under-15 Share by Country
The countries where Alpha and Beta make up the largest share of the population.
Global Child Population Table
Where the world's children are, ranked by region, with the direction each one is…
Median Age Calculator
What a country's median age implies about its Alpha and Beta share, its dependency…
School-Age Population Forecast
How many children will be of school age in any year, globally or nationally.
Where a tool takes a number it opens prefilled with Egypt's own figure rather than the world one, and every input stays editable. The rest are the same ranked tables for every country.
Frequently asked about Egypt
How many Gen Alpha are there in Egypt?
Approximately 34 million people born between 2010 and 2024 live in Egypt, about 29.3% of the population.
How many Gen Beta children are there in Egypt?
Roughly 3.9 million children have been born in Egypt since 1 January 2025, growing by about 251 every hour.
What is the fertility rate in Egypt?
Egypt has a total fertility rate of 2.8 children per woman, against a replacement level of 2.1 and a world average of about 2.2.
At what age do children start school in Egypt?
Compulsory schooling begins at age 6 in Egypt, and runs for 9 years.
Is the child population in Egypt growing or shrinking?
It is growing. The under-15 population is projected to change by +6% between now and 2040.
How many babies are born in Egypt each year?
About 2.4 million in 2023, according to UN estimates, down from a peak of about 2.8 million in 2015 (the highest since 1950). The UN projects about 2.5 million in 2030.
How has the fertility rate in Egypt changed over time?
It was 7.06 children per woman in 1950 and 2.75 in 2023. It has not fallen below the replacement level of 2.1 in any year since 1950.
AlphaBetaMinds (2026). Generation Alpha and Generation Beta in Egypt. Retrieved from https://alphabetaminds.com/countries/egypt
The printed sheet keeps the headline numbers, the world comparison, the key dates, the full indicator table and this citation, and drops the navigation, the tools and the FAQ. It fits a page or two and needs no login.
Free to reproduce, commercially or not, with a credit and a link. Figures are estimates for 2025–2026 and are updated when the underlying sources are.