AlphaBetaMinds Search 909 tools…

data

Eighty-Eight of 194 Countries Are Already Past the Demographic Transition

Classify every country by fertility and 88 sit in the declining stage — the largest group by far. Nearly a third of Generation Alpha is growing up in one.

Muhammad Shahzeb· Published ·Updated ·2 min read
The short answer

Classifying all 194 countries by fertility puts 88 of them in the declining stage with fertility below 1.8, the largest single group, and about 30% of Generation Alpha is growing up in those countries.

Sort all 194 countries by fertility rate and group them into the classic transition stages. The result is not what the phrase "developing world" implies.

The four groups

StageFertilityCountriesPopulationGen AlphaAvg life expectancyAvg under-15
2 — early expanding≥ 4.022881m357m6242%
3 — late expanding2.5–4.0451,026m343m6835%
4 — low stationary1.8–2.5392,777m653m7525%
5 — declining< 1.8883,403m569m7916%

The largest group is the last one. Eighty-eight countries — nearly half the world's countries and 3.4 billion people — already have fertility below 1.8.

Only 22 countries remain in the early-expanding stage.

The gradient explains nearly everything else

Read the last two columns down the table. Life expectancy runs 62 → 68 → 75 → 79. Under-15 share runs 42% → 35% → 25% → 16%. Both move in perfect order with the stage.

That is the mechanism behind something otherwise puzzling: most of this site's country indicators correlate heavily with each other. Under-15 share and fertility correlate at 0.95; life expectancy and fertility at −0.83; secondary completion and fertility at −0.75.

They correlate because they are all measuring transition stage. A country's position on this table predicts its schooling, its connectivity, its age structure and its life expectancy, because those things move together as the transition proceeds.

Where the children actually are

StageShare of Generation Alpha
2 — early expanding19%
3 — late expanding18%
4 — low stationary34%
5 — declining30%

Nearly a third of the current child generation is growing up in a country whose population is set to shrink. That is a genuinely new situation — for most of recorded history, being a child meant being one of many in a growing population.

The other side is equally worth stating: 36% of Generation Alpha is in stages 2 and 3, where the child population is still expanding. Those two facts describe the same generation.

What the stages do not tell you

They are not a ranking of countries. The transition is a description of birth and death rates, not of merit, and every country in stage 5 passed through stage 2 within living memory.

They are not a timetable. Stage 3 countries are not guaranteed to reach stage 4 on any schedule, and several countries have moved faster than any projection expected.

They are not destiny for a child. A national average describes a population and never a person, which is the most common way data like this gets misused.

See the fertility ranking at total fertility rate by country, the regional aggregates at /regions, or the shrinking end at what happens when a country runs out of children.

Frequently asked

What is the demographic transition?

The shift a country makes from high birth and death rates to low ones. It is usually described in stages, and where a country sits explains most of its other statistics.

How many countries are in each stage?

Of 194 — 22 are early expanding with fertility of 4 or more, 45 are late expanding, 39 are low stationary, and 88 are declining with fertility below 1.8.

Where does Generation Alpha live?

About 19% in early-expanding countries, 18% in late-expanding, 34% in low-stationary and 30% in declining ones.

Why do so many country statistics correlate with each other?

Because most of them are measuring transition stage. Life expectancy, under-15 share, school completion and internet access all move together along the same gradient.